17:17 Haydock 16 Oct 2026
M6Toll Road To Victory Handicap
Div 1 | Class 3 | 3YO plus
Winner £8,100 - 10 declared to run
Heavy
Draw Advantage: Low
Forecast: Mostly sunny
Temperature: 4.0° - 12.5°
Rainfall: 0.57mm
Wind: 7.4 mph NW
Last Update: 15/10/2026 17:00
Much below form on first start for new yard down the field in a handicap at Southwell most recent; top course jockey; wide draw; off a short-break; effective 6/7f, acts with give and on good; on a competitive mark, but needs to bounce back.
Successful at 6f and 7f on good and heavy ground. Beaten 12l behind Valvano at 11-1 when last of 13 on his latest outing at Southwell over 7f in August.
Much below form on first start for new yard down the field in a handicap at Southwell most recent; top course jockey; wide draw; off a short-break; effective 6/7f, acts with give and on good; on a competitive mark, but needs to bounce back.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 12 | 2 | 2 | 16.7% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 11 | 2 | 2 | 18.2% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| G | Similar Going | 3 | 1 | 1 | 33.3% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 9 | 2 | 2 | 22.2% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Hcp | This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 4 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Tom Marquand | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Brian Toomey | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Below form, did too much too soon back up in trip down the field in a handicap at York most recent; enjoys making it; effective 8-10f, acts on any; looks to be on a stiff mark.
Winner of five races from 6f to 1m 2f on ground varying from good to firm to heavy. Beaten 18l behind Loz Vegas at 25-1 when 9th of 19 on his latest outing at York over 1m 2f (good to soft) earlier this month. Has won at Thirsk and Haydock this season.
Below form, did too much too soon back up in trip down the field in a handicap at York most recent; enjoys making it; effective 8-10f, acts on any; looks to be on a stiff mark.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 26 | 5 | 7 | 19.2% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 26 | 5 | 7 | 19.2% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| C | Course | 5 | 2 | 2 | 40% |
| D | Distance | 9 | 1 | 5 | 11.1% |
| G | Similar Going | 4 | 1 | 1 | 25% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 25 | 5 | 7 | 20% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Cl | Class 3 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 20% |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Oliver Stammers | 9 | 3 | 1 | 33.3% |
| T | Grant Tuer | 20 | 4 | 7 | 20% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Ran to the balance of form when fourth beaten 4 1/4l in a handicap here latest; effective 8f, acts on good but best form all with plenty of give; mark looks fair, chance on suited conditions.
He has won three times at 1m on good and heavy ground. Finished 4 1/2l behind Centigrade when fourth of 9 at 14-1 on his latest outing over this course and distance (heavy) last month.
Ran to the balance of form when fourth beaten 4 1/4l in a handicap here latest; effective 8f, acts on good but best form all with plenty of give; mark looks fair, chance on suited conditions.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 16 | 3 | 3 | 18.8% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 14 | 3 | 3 | 21.4% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Course | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| D | Distance | 10 | 3 | 2 | 30% |
| G | Similar Going | 7 | 2 | 2 | 28.6% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 16 | 3 | 3 | 18.8% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Cl | Class 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 50% |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Marco Ghiani | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | P W Chapple-Hyam | 16 | 3 | 3 | 18.8% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Scored by 2l off a 5lb lower mark at Redcar in August; bit below form tenth beaten 6 1/4l off 85 last time, 1lb lower here; effective around 8f, acts on heavy, a sound surface and AW; drops in class, but more needed.
Winner of six races from 7f to 1m 1f on ground varying from good to firm to good to soft and on the all-weather. Beaten 6l behind Nyman at 12-1 when 10th of 14 on his latest outing at Redcar over 1m (good) earlier this month. Has won twice at Redcar this season.
Scored by 2l off a 5lb lower mark at Redcar in August; bit below form tenth beaten 6 1/4l off 85 last time, 1lb lower here; effective around 8f, acts on heavy, a sound surface and AW; drops in class, but more needed.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 41 | 6 | 5 | 14.6% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 31 | 5 | 5 | 16.1% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| D | Distance | 29 | 4 | 4 | 13.8% |
| G | Similar Going | 8 | 2 | 1 | 25% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (T & P) | 12 | 2 | 3 | 16.7% |
| HG | Cheek Pieces | 14 | 2 | 4 | 14.3% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Hcp | This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 6 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Mark Winn | 15 | 1 | 4 | 6.7% |
| T | D O'Meara | 32 | 3 | 5 | 9.4% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Below form again well beaten in a handicap at Hamilton latest; wide draw; effective 7-9f, acts with give and on good; on a competitive mark, but needs a lot more.
Successful at 1m and 1m 1f on good ground. Beaten 12l behind El Matador at 50-1 when eighth of 13 on his latest outing at Hamilton over 1m (soft) last month.
Below form again well beaten in a handicap at Hamilton latest; wide draw; effective 7-9f, acts with give and on good; on a competitive mark, but needs a lot more.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 16 | 2 | 3 | 12.5% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 16 | 2 | 3 | 12.5% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| D | Distance | 7 | 1 | 1 | 14.3% |
| Similar Going | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 13 | 2 | 2 | 15.4% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Cl | Class 3 | 7 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| Hcp | This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 11 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Zak Wheatley | 8 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| T | D Carroll | 9 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Produced a career best landing a handicap by 3 1/2l off a 7lb lower mark at Ayr last time; effective at 6/7f acts on heavy, good to soft, good and AW; chance to follow up stepped back to a mile despite revised mark.
Successful twice at 7f on heavy ground and on the all-weather. A winner at 22-1 at Ayr over 7f (heavy) on his latest outing last month, beating Son by 3 1/2l. Has also won at Newcastle this season.
Produced a career best landing a handicap by 3 1/2l off a 7lb lower mark at Ayr last time; effective at 6/7f acts on heavy, good to soft, good and AW; chance to follow up stepped back to a mile despite revised mark.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 7 | 2 | 2 | 28.6% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 4 | 1 | 1 | 25% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| G | Similar Going | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 7 | 2 | 2 | 28.6% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Rowan Scott | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | B Ellison | 7 | 2 | 2 | 28.6% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Scored by a length off a 3lb lower mark here penultimate start; below form seventh beaten 5l off 84 last time, same mark here; effective 8f, acts with give and on fast ground; mark still looks fair, could bounce back.
Successful at 7f and 1m on good to firm and soft ground. Beaten 5l behind Good Morning Alex at 4-1 when seventh of 11 on his latest outing at Hamilton over 1m (heavy) last month.
Scored by a length off a 3lb lower mark here penultimate start; below form seventh beaten 5l off 84 last time, same mark here; effective 8f, acts with give and on fast ground; mark still looks fair, could bounce back.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 9 | 2 | 1 | 22.2% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 9 | 2 | 1 | 22.2% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100% |
| C | Course | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100% |
| D | Distance | 5 | 1 | 0 | 20% |
| G | Similar Going | 2 | 1 | 0 | 50% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 9 | 2 | 1 | 22.2% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Billy Loughnane | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100% |
| T | I Jardine | 6 | 1 | 0 | 16.7% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Below best again down in trip, market expected better beaten 3l off a 1lb higher mark at Newmarket last time; wide draw; suited by 10f, best on sound surface; well bred and mark looks fair, but needs more.
A winner at 1m 2f on good to firm ground. Beaten 2 3/4l behind Prosperity at 2-1fav when seventh of 9 on her latest outing at Newmarket over 1m (good) last month.
Below best again down in trip, market expected better beaten 3l off a 1lb higher mark at Newmarket last time; wide draw; suited by 10f, best on sound surface; well bred and mark looks fair, but needs more.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 8 | 1 | 2 | 12.5% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 8 | 1 | 2 | 12.5% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| D | Distance | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| Similar Going | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 8 | 1 | 2 | 12.5% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Cl | Class 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100% |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | H Crouch | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| T | R M Beckett | 8 | 1 | 2 | 12.5% |
| BF Was beaten favourite last time out | |||||
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Much below form, never a danger switched back to AW well beaten in a handicap at Southwell latest; in good form prior; effective 8f, suited by plenty of give; suitable conditions back on turf, but more needed up in grade.
Has won 11 races from 7f to 1m on ground varying from good to heavy. Beaten 11l behind Hot And Cold at 28-1 when seventh of 9 on his latest outing at Southwell over 1m last month.
Much below form, never a danger switched back to AW well beaten in a handicap at Southwell latest; in good form prior; effective 8f, suited by plenty of give; suitable conditions back on turf, but more needed up in grade.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 62 | 11 | 12 | 17.7% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 57 | 11 | 11 | 19.3% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 3 | 1 | 0 | 33.3% |
| C | Course | 4 | 1 | 0 | 25% |
| D | Distance | 41 | 8 | 7 | 19.5% |
| G | Similar Going | 18 | 7 | 4 | 38.9% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 62 | 11 | 12 | 17.7% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Cl | Class 3 | 6 | 1 | 1 | 16.7% |
| Hcp | This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 32 | 4 | 5 | 12.5% |
| Connections | |||||
| J | O McSweeney | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | H Bethell | 43 | 9 | 7 | 20.9% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Scored by 3/4l off a 4lb lower mark at Ayr penultimate start; ran to form second beaten 1/2l off 71 last time, 4lb higher here; effective 7-9f, probably acts on any but suited by plenty of give; in very good form, but more needed up in grade off revised mark.
Has won ten races from 1m to 1m 1f on ground varying from good to heavy. Beaten 1/2l by Stanage when second of 10 at 11-8fav on his latest outing at Ayr over 7f (heavy) earlier this month. Has won twice at Ayr this season.
Scored by 3/4l off a 4lb lower mark at Ayr penultimate start; ran to form second beaten 1/2l off 71 last time, 4lb higher here; effective 7-9f, probably acts on any but suited by plenty of give; in very good form, but more needed up in grade off revised mark.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 63 | 10 | 20 | 15.9% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 52 | 10 | 16 | 19.2% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| C | Course | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| D | Distance | 51 | 9 | 15 | 17.7% |
| G | Similar Going | 19 | 6 | 7 | 31.6% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 51 | 10 | 19 | 19.6% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Cl | Class 3 | 10 | 1 | 4 | 10% |
| Hcp | This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 36 | 5 | 11 | 13.9% |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Jason Hart | 38 | 5 | 12 | 13.2% |
| T | J & S Quinn | 63 | 10 | 20 | 15.9% |
| BF Was beaten favourite last time out | |||||
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Verdict
Empirestateofmind has returned to form since being presented with a lot more cut in the ground and he has to enter calculations once again. Viper ran out a comfortable winner at Ayr, but he will need to improve again off 7lb higher and the vote goes to DESPERATE DAN. Just 2lb higher than for his Doncaster victory last October, he has been lightly raced this season and showed promise in a higher grade here towards the end of last month.
Previous winners
| Year | Going | Ran | Winner | Draw | Age | Weight | OR | Form | Last run | Trainer (Distance) | Jockey | SP | Time |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Good to Soft | 11 | Eternal Force | 6 | 3 | 9 9 | 88 | 8-44211 | 27 days | W J Haggas (191 miles) | Tom Marquand | 5/ 2 | 1:43.71 |
| 2024 | Heavy | 8 | On The River | 5 | 5 | 9 4 | 80 | 148401 | 7 days | H Bethell (102 miles) | Joe Fanning | 11/ 5 | 1:51.43 |
| 2022 | Heavy | 14 | Al Mubhir | 11 | 3 | 9 10 | 90 | 1-4427 | 29 days | W J Haggas (191 miles) | Tom Marquand | 5/ 1 | 1:49.04 |
| 2021 | Soft | 13 | Imrahor | 5 | 4 | 9 11 | 89 | 2106-37 | 23 days | H Palmer (42 miles) | James Doyle | 11/ 2 | 1:43.84 |
| 2020 | Heavy | 10 | Brentford Hope | 4 | 3 | 9 12 | 91 | 1-533 | 10 days | R Hughes (171 miles) | Jamie Spencer | 9/ 4 | 1:49.17 |
| 2018 | Heavy | 15 | Alemaratalyoum | 2 | 4 | 9 3 | 91 | 019218 | 7 days | I Jardine (152 miles) | Adam Kirby | 11/ 2 | 1:45.72 |
| 2016 | Good | 13 | Raising Sand | 6 | 4 | 9 7 | 92 | 515121 | 14 days | J A Osborne (171 miles) | Frankie Dettori | 5/ 2 | 1:38.67 |
| 2015 | Good to Soft | 16 | Express Himself | 5 | 4 | 9 7 | 93 | 331230 | 20 days | E S McMahon (77 miles) | Jim Crowley | 13/ 2 | 1:43.81 |
| 2014 | Soft | 13 | Melvin The Grate | 13 | 4 | 8 7 | 80 | 3-64592 | 11 days | A M Balding (188 miles) | David Probert | 7/ 2 | 1:44.84 |
| 2013 | Soft | 15 | Gworn | 10 | 3 | 8 11 | 88 | 281423 | 14 days | E A L Dunlop (191 miles) | Andrea Atzeni | 17/ 2 | 1:46.95 |
| 2012 | Heavy | 12 | Benzanno | 9 | 3 | 8 4 | 81 | 421932 | 19 days | A M Balding (188 miles) | David Probert | 9/ 1 | 1:46.06 |

